The 2018 elections are some of the most important in our lifetimes. Issues like Medicare, Social Security, prescription drugs, family caregiving, age discrimination, and Medicaid are on the line.

Americans 50 and older are the nation’s most powerful voting bloc. We need to hold politicians accountable and make them pay attention to the issues that matter to 50+ Americans.

  • Medicare is a deal that must not be broken. We must keep the promise of affordable quality health care for seniors.
  • Social Security: You work hard and pay into Social Security with every paycheck. We must keep Social Security strong so current and future generations get the benefits they’ve earned.
  • Rx: There is no reason why Americans should continue to pay the highest prescription drug prices in the world. No one should have to choose between food and medicine.
  • Family Caregiving: More than 40 million Americans care for older parents, spouses, children and adults with disabilities and other loved ones, helping them to live independently in their homes and communities—where they want to be.

Read on to learn about candidate activities happening near you. Not sure of your district number?  Find out at Washington State Legislature district finder tool.

Congressional Legislators

U.S. Senate – Maria Cantwell

Washington State Debate Coalition
When: Monday, October 8, 2018, from 12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.
WhereBroadcast live at 12:30 p.m. on KING 5 and KIRO 7. Delayed broadcast at 7:00 p.m. on KCTS, TVW, and KONG. Livestreamed on many Coalition partner websites. Live radio broadcast on KUOW.

Washington State Debate Coalition
When: Saturday, October 20, 2018 from 3:00 p.m to 4:00 p.m.
Where: The debate will be moderated by Mark Baumgarten (KCTS 9/Crosscut), Jim Camden (Spokesman Review), Mark Hanrahan (KREM), Hayley Guenthner (KHQ), and Aaron Luna (KXLY). Check wadebates.org for local broadcast information. 

District 1 – Suzan DelBene

District 2 – Rick Larsen

District 3 – Jaime Herrera Beutler

District 4 – Dan Newhouse

District 5- Cathy McMorris Rodgers

District 6 – Derek Kilmer

Saturday, October 6, 2018
10:00 am
Asia Pacific Cultural Center
4851 S. Tacoma Way
Tacoma, WA
Candidate Forum – Congressional Districts 6, 9 & 10. Free public forum to hear the candidates and ask your questions before you vote.Congressional District candidates from each of the Districts that contain a portion of Pierce County have been invited, including:

Congressional District 6:

Derek Kilmer
Douglas Dightman

Congressional District 9:

Adam Smith
Sarah Smith

Congressional District 10:

Denny Heck
Joseph Brumbles

District 7 – Pramila Jayapal

District 8 – Open

Washington State Debate Coalition
When: Wednesday, October 17, 2018 at 7:00 p.m.
Where: Televised/Livestream (TV Station TBD)
Submit a question for candidates Dino Rossi (R) and Kim Schrier (D)

District 9 – Adam Smith

Saturday, October 6, 2018
10:00 am
Asia Pacific Cultural Center
4851 S. Tacoma Way
Tacoma, WA
Candidate Forum – Congressional Districts 6, 9 & 10. Free public forum to hear the candidates and ask your questions before you vote.Congressional District candidates from each of the Districts that contain a portion of Pierce County have been invited, including:

Congressional District 6:

Derek Kilmer
Douglas Dightman

Congressional District 9:

Adam Smith
Sarah Smith

Congressional District 10:

Denny Heck
Joseph Brumbles

District 10 – Denny Heck

Saturday, October 6, 2018
10:00 am
Asia Pacific Cultural Center
4851 S. Tacoma Way
Tacoma, WA
Candidate Forum – Congressional Districts 6, 9 & 10. Free public forum to hear the candidates and ask your questions before you vote.Congressional District candidates from each of the Districts that contain a portion of Pierce County have been invited, including:

Congressional District 6:

Derek Kilmer
Douglas Dightman

Congressional District 9:

Adam Smith
Sarah Smith

Congressional District 10:

Denny Heck
Joseph Brumbles

State Legislators

District 1

Age Wave Forum
When: Friday, September 28, 2018, 2:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Where: North Bellevue Community Center
4063 148th Ave NE
Bellevue, WA 98007
Register to attend at http://bit.ly/AgeWaveBellevue

District 2

District 3

Age Wave Forum
When: Thursday, September 27, 2018, at 10:00 a.m.
Where: Wren Pierson Building, Multipurpose Room
614 4th Street
Cheney, WA 99001

Age Wave Forum
When: Thursday, September 27, 2018, at 2:00 p.m.
Where: Corbin Senior Activity Center
827 W. Cleveland
Spokane, WA 99205

District 4

Age Wave Forum
When: Thursday, September 27, 2018, at 10:00 a.m.
Where: Wren Pierson Building, Multipurpose Room
614 4th Street
Cheney, WA 99001

Age Wave Forum
When: Thursday, September 27, 2018, at 2:00 p.m.
Where: Corbin Senior Activity Center
827 W. Cleveland
Spokane, WA 99205

District 5

Age Wave Forum
When: Friday, September 28, 2018, 2:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Where: North Bellevue Community Center
4063 148th Ave NE
Bellevue, WA 98007
Register to attend at http://bit.ly/AgeWaveBellevue

District 6

Age Wave ForumWhen: Thursday, September 27, 2018, at 10:00 a.m.
Where: Wren Pierson Building, Multipurpose Room
614 4th Street
Cheney, WA 99001

Age Wave Forum
When: Thursday, September 27, 2018, at 2:00 p.m.
Where: Corbin Senior Activity Center
827 W. Cleveland
Spokane, WA 99205

District 7

Monday, October 8, 2018
7:00 pm
Evergreen State College
1210 6th Ave.
Tacoma, WA 98405
Candidate Forum – Legislative District 27. Free public forum to hear the candidates and ask your questions before voting.Candidates Invited:

House of Representatives, Position 1: Laurie Jinkins, Kyle Paskewitz House of Representatives, Position 2: Jake Fey, Donald Golden

Age Wave Forum
When: Thursday, September 27, 2018, at 10:00 a.m.
Where: Wren Pierson Building, Multipurpose Room
614 4th Street
Cheney, WA 99001

Age Wave Forum
When: Thursday, September 27, 2018, at 2:00 p.m.
Where: Corbin Senior Activity Center
827 W. Cleveland
Spokane, WA 99205

District 8

District 9

Age Wave Forum
When: Thursday, September 27, 2018, at 10:00 a.m.
Where: Wren Pierson Building, Multipurpose Room
614 4th Street
Cheney, WA 99001

Age Wave Forum
When: Thursday, September 27, 2018, at 2:00 p.m.
Where: Corbin Senior Activity Center
827 W. Cleveland
Spokane, WA 99205

District 10

District 11

District 12

District 13

District 14

District 15

District 16

District 17

District 18

District 19

District 20

District 21

District 22

District 23

Age Wave Forum
When: Tuesday, October 9, 2018, at 5:30 p.m.
Where: Kitsap County Administration Building, Board of County Commissioner Chambers
619 Division St, #4
Port Orchard, WA 98336

District 24

District 25

Wednesday, October 24, 2018
6:30 pm
Puyallup Library
324 S. Meridian
Puyallup, WA 98371
Candidates Forum – Legislative District 25. Free public forum to hear the candidates and ask your questions before you vote.Candidates Invited: House of Representatives, Position 1: Kelly Chambers, Jamie Smith House of Representatives, Position 2: Brian Duthie, Chris Gildon

District 26

Tuesday, October 9, 2018
7:00 pm
Key Peninsula Civic Center, Whitmore Room
17010 South Vaughn Road KPN
Vaughn, WA 98394
Key Peninsula Candidates Forum. Candidates in the Pierce County Council District 7, 26th Legislative District and more will participate in a public candidates forum sponsored by the Key Peninsula Community Council, a 501(c)(3) non-profit, non-p

 

Wednesday, October 17, 2018
6:30 pm
Gig Harbor City Council Chambers
3510 Grandview St.
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
Candidates Forum – Legislative District 26. Free public forum to hear the candidates and ask your questions before you vote.Candidates Invited:

Senate: Marty McClendon, Emily Randall House of Representatives, Position 1: Connie Fitzpatrick, Jesse Young House of Representatives, Position 2: Michelle Caldier, Joy Stanford

District 27

District 28

Thursday, October 25, 2018
6:30 pm
Steilacoom Town Hall
1717 Lafayette St.
Steilacoom, WA 98388
Candidates Forum – Legislative District 28. Free public forum to hear the candidates and ask your questions before you vote.Candidates Invited:

House of Representatives, Position 1: Mari Leavitt, Dick Muri House of Representatives, Position 2: Christine Kilduff, Maia Espinoza

Co-sponsored by the Town of Steilacoom

District 29

Wednesday, October 3, 2018
6:30 pm
Lakewood Library
6300 Wildaire Rd SW
Lakewood, WA 98499
Candidates Forum – Legislative District 29. Free public forum to hear the candidates and ask your questions before voting.Candidates Invited:

Senate: Steve Conway, Pierre Malebranche House of Representatives, Position 1: Terry Harder, Melanie Morgan House of Representatives, Position 2: None (Uncontested)

District 30

District 31

Monday, October 15, 2018
6:30 pm
Bonney Lake Senior Center
19304 Bonney Lake Blvd. E.
Bonney Lake, WA 98391
Candidates Forum – Legislative District 31. Free public forum to hear the candidates and ask your questions before voting.Candidates Invited:

Senate: Phil Fortunato, Immaculate Ferreria House of Representatives, Position 1: Victoria Mena, Drew Stokesbary House of Representatives, Position 2: Mark Boswell, Morgan Irwin

District 32

District 33

District 34

District 35

Age Wave Forum
When: Tuesday, October 9, 2018, at 5:30 p.m.
Where: Kitsap County Administration Building, Board of County Commissioner Chambers
619 Division St, #4
Port Orchard, WA 98336

District 36

District 37

District 38

District 39

District 40

District 41

Age Wave Forum
When: Friday, September 28, 2018, 2:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Where: North Bellevue Community Center
4063 148th Ave NE
Bellevue, WA 98007
Register to attend at http://bit.ly/AgeWaveBellevue

District 42

District 43

District 44

District 45

Age Wave Forum
When: Friday, September 28, 2018, 2:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Where: North Bellevue Community Center
4063 148th Ave NE
Bellevue, WA 98007
Register to attend at http://bit.ly/AgeWaveBellevue

District 46

District 47

District 48

Age Wave Forum
When: Friday, September 28, 2018, 2:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Where: North Bellevue Community Center
4063 148th Ave NE
Bellevue, WA 98007
Register to attend at http://bit.ly/AgeWaveBellevue

District 49

*******************************************************************************************

*******************************************************************************************

PREVIOUS EVENTS

District 1 – Suzan DelBene
More info: https://delbene.house.gov/

Tuesday, April 11th  7 – 8:30 p.m.
Glacier Peak High School Gym
7401 144th Pl SE, Snohomish

Wednesday, April 12th   7:00pm – 8:30 p.m.
Lake Washington High School Gym
12033 NE 80th St, Kirkland

Friday, April 21st  6:00pm – 7:30 p.m.
Mount Vernon High School
314 N 9th St, Mount Vernon

District 2 – Rick Larsen
No events announced

District 3 – Jaime Herrera Beutler
More info: http://herrerabeutler.house.gov

Telephone TeleTownHall
Thurs. April 13th  6:00pm – 7:30pm

Note: Sign up to participate by clicking this link, or calling the Vancouver office at (360) 695-6292. Residents can also join the telephone town hall by calling 1-877-229-8493 and using the passcode 116365 at any point during the event.

District 4 – Dan Newhouse
More info: https://newhouse.house.gov/

“Senior Symposium”
When: 11:00AM to 2:00 PM
Where: Omak Elks Lodge, 110 Ash Street South, Omak, WA 98841
Details: https://newhouse.house.gov/about/events/senior-symposium-omak

Tuesday, April 11th  6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Moses Lake Civic Center Auditorium
401 South Balsam Street
Moses Lake, WA, 98837

Thursday, April 13th  6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Sunnyside High School Auditorium
1801 East Edison Avenue
Sunnyside, WA, 98944

OKANOGAN COUNTY LISTENING SESSION
Thursday, April 20th 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Location to be announced.

Note: Due to limited seating, attendance is limited to Washington’s 4th Congressional District constituents only. Proof of current address will be required for check-in. Further info on Rep. Newhouse’s website noted above.

District 5- Cathy McMorris Rodgers
No events scheduled.

District 6 – Derek Kilmer
Wednesday, August 22nd 2018
Vietnam War Veterans Pinning Ceremony
When: 5:00pm
Elma Eagles Club
404 W Young St, Elma, WA 98541
More info: https://kilmer.house.gov/news/in-the-news/kilmer-invites-vietnam-veterans-community-to-pinning-ceremony-in-elma

District 7 – Pramila Jayapal
More info: https://jayapal.house.gov/

Thurs. April 13th. 6:30pm-8:00pm
Vashon Island High School
9600 SW 204th St, Vashon, WA 98070

Tues. April 18th. 5:30pm-7:00pm
Shoreline Community College
16101 Greenwood Ave N, Shoreline, WA 98133

Thurs. April 20th. 5:30pm-7:00pm
Burien Community Center
14700 6th Ave SW, Burien, WA 98166

District 8 – Dave Reichert
No events scheduled

District 9 – Adam Smith
Town Hall Meeting
Date: Saturday, August 18, 2018
Time: 11:00am
Location:
Garfield Community Center
2323 East Cherry St
Seattle, WA 98122
More info: https://adamsmith.house.gov/about/events

District 10 – Denny Heck
More info at: http://dennyheck.house.gov/

Discuss It With Denny: Local Impacts of the Trump Budget
Tuesday, April 11th  7 PM – 8:30 PM
Kenneth J. Minnaert Center for the Performing Arts
2011 Mottman Rd SW, Olympia, WA 98512

Discuss It With Denny: Russian Activities in the 2016 Election
Tues. April 18th  7:00pm – 8:30pm
Mcgavick Center
4500 Steilacoom Blvd SW, Lakewood, WA  98499

Senator Patty Murray
No events announced

Senator Maria Cantwell
No events announced